Attorney General Opinion No. 1983-180
[…] Attorney General Opinion No. 1983-063

Attorney General Opinion No. 1983-063 PDF Author: Robert T. Stephan
Publisher:
ISBN:
Category :
Languages : en
Pages :

Get Book Here

Book Description
County attorneys must maintain an office at the seat of justice, unless otherwise provided by law or the board of county commissioners. Cited herein: K.S.A. 19-2601.

Attorney General Opinion No. 1984-118

Attorney General Opinion No. 1984-118 PDF Author: Robert T. Stephan
Publisher:
ISBN:
Category :
Languages : en
Pages :

Get Book Here

Book Description
K.S.A. 1983 Supp. 41-311(a)(7) provides that no person shall be eligible to obtain an intoxicating liquor license from the Alcoholic Beverage Control Division if he or she has been convicted of "being a proprietor of a gambling house, pandering or any other crime opposed to decency and morality." When first used in 1949 (the year the statute was enacted), the reference to crimes opposed to decency and morality identified those offenses set forth in Chapter 21, Article 9 of the General Statutes of Kansas.