Attorney General Opinion No. 1990-031
[…] Publisher:
ISBN:
Category :
Languages : en
Pages :

Get Book Here

Book Description
An individual who is employed as an instructor at a state educational institution is not precluded by constitutional or statutory provision from concurrently serving as a member of the legislature. Cited herein: K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 75 - 2935; 76-712; K.S.A. 76-714; 76-715; Kan. Const., art. 6, section 3.

Attorney General Opinion No. 1990-055

Attorney General Opinion No. 1990-055 PDF Author: Robert T. Stephan
Publisher:
ISBN:
Category :
Languages : en
Pages :

Get Book Here

Book Description
K.S.A. 19-2766a provides that prosecution of violations of improvement district resolutions "shall be conducted in the manner provided by law for prosecution of misdemeanor violations of state law." Such misdemeanor violations are prosecuted by the county or district attorney. It is therefore our opinion that a county attorney has the authority and duty to prosecute violations of improvement district resolutions.